Accident Summary Nr: 200840429 - Security guard drowns in Mississippi River
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300609872 | 07/30/1999 | 7993 | 0 | Alton Gaming Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on July 29, 1999, Employee #1, a security guard for a gaming boat in dry dock at Mike's, Inc., a ship repair facility along the Mississippi River, was seen by coworkers sitting in his vehicle. At approximately 6:30 a.m., the security manager arrived to relieve Employee #1, but could not find him. The alarm was sounded and a thorough search was begun by state and local agencies. At approximately 7:00 a.m. on July 30, 1999, Employee #1's body was found down the river. He died as a result of drowning. It is not known how or why he got into the river.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300609872 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |