Accident Summary Nr: 200840411 - Employee in golf cart killed by low-hanging pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300609815 | 07/23/1999 | 7992 | 0 | Legacy Golf Course |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 p.m. on July 22, 1999, Employee #1, age 17, was driving a hoodless EZ-90 service/golf cart through the east exit of the golf cart garage. She was passing underneath a horizontal steel pole when she became caught by the low-hanging pole and pinned her to her seat. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 12:10 a.m. on July 23, 1999, of compressive asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300609815 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Waiters'/waitresses' assistants |