Accident Summary Nr: 200840395 - Employee killed in fall from elevated platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200840395 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 04/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30060939304/19/199915410Dsi Constructors Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was pushing copper cooling plates weighing over 250 lb along a 24 in. high, horizontal conveyor system toward the edge of a 45 ft high platform. There was a 23 in. long gap in the midrail of the metal guardrail system that surrounded the open sides of this platform, creating a 23 in. wide by 45 in. high opening in the guardrail. Apparently, Employee #1 fell through this opening and onto a pile of cooling plates. He was killed.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MIDRAIL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 45 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300609393 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc