Accident Summary Nr: 200840379 - Employee dies of burns from superheated gas and molten metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300608478 | 10/10/1998 | 3312 | 0 | Granite City Div., National Steel Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 p.m. on October 9, 1998, Employee #1 was working on the casting of an iron making furnace belonging to a steel mill. He positioned himself between the mud gun and the iron trough, some 15 ft in front of the tap hole. A tap hole drill was located in front of the tap hole by remote control from inside the mud gun room. Without warning, superheated gases and molten metal erupted out of the tap hole and struck Employee #1. He suffered third-degree burns over 87 percent of his body and was transported to the hospital, where he died at 5:10 a.m. on October 10, 1998. , having been burned to death by superheated gas.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300608478 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |