Accident Summary Nr: 200840379 - Employee dies of burns from superheated gas and molten metal

Accident Summary Nr: 200840379 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 10/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30060847810/10/199833120Granite City Div., National Steel Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 6:40 p.m. on October 9, 1998, Employee #1 was working on the casting of an iron making furnace belonging to a steel mill. He positioned himself between the mud gun and the iron trough, some 15 ft in front of the tap hole. A tap hole drill was located in front of the tap hole by remote control from inside the mud gun room. Without warning, superheated gases and molten metal erupted out of the tap hole and struck Employee #1. He suffered third-degree burns over 87 percent of his body and was transported to the hospital, where he died at 5:10 a.m. on October 10, 1998. , having been burned to death by superheated gas.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, STEEL-MELTING FURN, WORK RULES, CASTING, GAS, MOLTEN METAL, HIGH PRESSURE, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300608478 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction