Accident Summary Nr: 200840353 - Employee killed when car drives up truck ramp on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300608288 | 09/04/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Wabash Asphalt Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering a roller to a crew preparing to apply asphalt to a driveway adjacent to a rural highway with a speed limit of 50 mph. He parked his tractor-trailer partially on the shoulder and partially in the southbound traffic lane near the driveway, then lowered the rear of the lowboy trailer. He was on the trailer, unhooking the binder chains, when a southbound motorist drove up the trailer ramp and struck him. Employee #1 was killed. There were no warning signs set up leading to the work area, and no coworkers flagging traffic before the road obstruction.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300608288 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |