Accident Summary Nr: 200840338 - Employee killed between beam and conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300606589 | 04/06/1998 | 3312 | 0 | Granite City Div., National Steel Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a bucket-type belt conveyor in a mine, manually cleaning out scoops and buckets filled with ore material. The vertical conveyor, which was temporarily shut down for cleaning, was in a 90 ft chute, just above the area where Employee #1 was standing. As he was working, the mechanical hold-back device failed and the weight of the materials caused the conveyor to roll backward at a high rate of speed, in an effect similar to a backward-moving roller coaster. It struck Employee #1, pinning him under a structural beam that ran several feet above the conveyor belt. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300606589 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |