Accident Summary Nr: 200840312 - Employee killed in feeder of dough mixing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200840312 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 04/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30060667004/18/199820990Baily International Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on April 17, 1998, Employee #1, who was operating a dough mixing machine used in the preparation of noodles, was found dead inside the feeder of the machine. He had become entangled in the rotating mixing blades inside the feeder, which were attached to a horizontal shaft. Employee #1 had apparently either reached into the 29 in. by 59 in. by 36 in. deep feeder opening under the mixing platform while the machine was running, or he had entered the machine and was inside cleaning it when a coworker actuated it from the upstairs platform.

Keywords: MIXER BLADE, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, ENTANGLED, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300606670 Fatality Fracture Hand packers and packagers