Accident Summary Nr: 200840312 - Employee killed in feeder of dough mixing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300606670 | 04/18/1998 | 2099 | 0 | Baily International Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on April 17, 1998, Employee #1, who was operating a dough mixing machine used in the preparation of noodles, was found dead inside the feeder of the machine. He had become entangled in the rotating mixing blades inside the feeder, which were attached to a horizontal shaft. Employee #1 had apparently either reached into the 29 in. by 59 in. by 36 in. deep feeder opening under the mixing platform while the machine was running, or he had entered the machine and was inside cleaning it when a coworker actuated it from the upstairs platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300606670 | Fatality | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers |