Accident Summary Nr: 200840296 - Employee's arm fractured in rod-straightening machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300606167 | 01/27/1998 | 3354 | 0 | Penn Aluminum International, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 21, 1998, Employee #1, a machine operator, was feeding 1 in. diameter by 12 ft long aluminum rods into a machine set up to straighten and clean them. Under normal operations, the machine pulled in the rods and turned them as they went through a set of variable-speed rollers. Employee #1 hand-fed the rods and also dipped his cotton-gloved hand into a container of naptha and coated the rod with the material. At the time of the accident, his left hand and glove became caught on the rough surface of one of the rods, and his arm was pulled in and twisted around the rod. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his arm, for which he was hospitalized. A coworker saw what was happening and ran over to shut off the machine. There was neither a barrier guard nor an automatic shut-off device to prevent injury to the operator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300606167 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Shaping and joining machine operators |