Accident Summary Nr: 200840288 - Employee burned in flash fire, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200840288 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 10/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30060565610/09/199733120Laclede Steel Company

Abstract: On October 8, 1997, Employee #1 was in an open pit area called the scale drag, which had been shut down for maintenance. He was preparing to perform some hotwork with an oxygen-fuel gas cutting torch, and he placed the hose and torch head in the pit, along with other equipment and tools necessary for the job. He then left the area for between 30 and 40 minutes. Upon his return, he re-entered the scale drag pit and took out his striker to light the cutting torch when a flash fire erupted. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns over 60 percent of his body. He was transported to the hospital, where he died on October 31, 1997.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, ACETYLENE TORCH, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, WELDER, TORCH, PIT, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300605656 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations