Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200840270 - Seven Employees Hospitalized For Excessive Lead Exposure

Accident: 200840270 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 11/19/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30060599512/08/19971521Certified Property Restoration

On September 25, 1997, Employees #1 through #7 began removing paint from the exterior of an approximately 100-year-old house. They were using power tools without dust collection systems until they stopped work on November 19, 1997. Employees #1 through #7 all were hospitalized with elevated levels of lead in their blood and underwent chelation treatment. The respiratory protection and hygiene facilities on this job were inadequate.

Keywords: respiratory, ppe, work rules, construction, inhalation, dust collector, paint, dust inhalation, housekeeping, lead
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 300605995 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior painting
FatCause: Other
2 300605995 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior painting
FatCause: Other
3 300605995 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior painting
FatCause: Other
4 300605995 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior painting
FatCause: Other
5 300605995 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior painting
FatCause: Other
6 300605995 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior painting
FatCause: Other
7 300605995 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior painting
FatCause: Other