Accident Summary Nr: 200840262 - Employee killed when struck by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300605615 | 10/03/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Mccarthy Group |
Abstract: At 1:42 p.m. on October 3, 1997, Employee #1, a laborer for Hug Trucking and Excavating, and a backhoe operator were digging up and altering the 4 ft deep water and sewer lines at an unoccupied two-family residence in a subdivision at Scott Air Force Base, IL. The coworker's backhoe was a tractor-mounted unit positioned in front of the structure, with its bucket facing east. The coworker was repositioning the backhoe when the bucket struck Employee #1 in the head and chest. He died of craniocervical and thoracic blunt trauma, including a punctured chest with severe injuries to his heart, lungs, and blood vessels. There were no other witnesses to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300605615 | Fatality | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |