Accident Summary Nr: 200840247 - Employee killed in fall when ladder collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200840247 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/28/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30060556509/08/199717990Mega Plex Ltd.

Abstract: Employee #1 used a metal, variable-position, non-self-supporting folding ladder to reach an 8 ft high roof eave and inspect the roof. The ladder collapsed and he fell backward, striking his head on the concrete driveway. Employee #1 was killed. The ladder's spring-actuated hinge locks were apparently not fully engaged due to wear or lack of lubrication.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, COLLAPSE, INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LUBRICATING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300605565 Fatality Fracture Insurance adjusters, examiners and investigators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder