Accident Summary Nr: 200840247 - Employee killed in fall when ladder collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300605565 | 09/08/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Mega Plex Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 used a metal, variable-position, non-self-supporting folding ladder to reach an 8 ft high roof eave and inspect the roof. The ladder collapsed and he fell backward, striking his head on the concrete driveway. Employee #1 was killed. The ladder's spring-actuated hinge locks were apparently not fully engaged due to wear or lack of lubrication.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300605565 | Fatality | Fracture | Insurance adjusters, examiners and investigators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |