Accident Summary Nr: 200840221 - Employee's fingers amputated in clutch press

Accident Summary Nr: 200840221 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 01/30/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30060385902/06/199734330Martin Industries Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using two-hand controls to operate the #113T partial-revolution clutch press. He was hand-feeding 10 ft long by 1/2 in. diameter steel rods into a cut-off die that would cut the rod until only a small, 8 to 10 in. piece of scrap remained. Employee #1 would then reach into the die area to remove the scrap rod from a small opening in the die block. He had repeated this procedure several times before he put his right hand in the die and the press came down, amputating all his fingers. It is not clear whether the ram ran over from top center and came to rest on the die, or whether the two-hand controls were struck accidentally at about the same time that Employee #1 was leaning into the die area, thus activating the ram. Although the two-hand controls were not guarded, they were located on a pedestal and were several inches apart from one another, making it difficult to strike them simultaneously by leaning into them. There was no point-of-operation guard around the work area.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, DIE CUTTING PRESS, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, UNGUARDED, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300603859 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators