Accident Summary Nr: 200840213 - Employee injured in explosion inside metal furnace
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300604469 | 04/23/1997 | 3312 | 0 | Laclede Steel Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working approximately 40 ft away from an electric arc metal furnace. A violent reaction took place inside and hot metal was blown out the slag door, striking Employee #1. He sustained burns, for which he was hospitalized. Apparently some moisture had found its way into the furnace refractory during a maintenance shutdown, and this had triggered the explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300604469 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |