Accident Summary Nr: 200840189 - Employee injured in fall from temporary bleachers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300604568 | 05/01/1997 | 7948 | 0 | Gateway International Motorsports Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and five coworkers were erecting welded sections of framework for temporary bleachers at a racetrack. They were raising most of the sections by hand, and using rope to elevate some of the higher ones. While positioning the sections and bolting the cross-braces into place, the workers sat on the framework. Employee #1 was either climbing the framework or moving laterally on it when he slipped and fell 20 ft to the ground. He sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized. Neither Employee #1 nor any of his coworkers were wearing any form of fall protection. Several of the workers, including possibly Employee #1, had little or no experience in this type of work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300604568 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |