Accident Summary Nr: 200840163 - Employee burned in molten metal spill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300603909 | 02/12/1997 | 3341 | 0 | Chemetco Inc. |
Abstract: On February 2, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a fork truck beneath a large cylindrical furnace containing 180 tons of molten metal. He was preparing to remove a trough when the furnace was accidentally rotated toward him, and molten metal spilled over from its top. Employee #1 sustained severe burns over the lower portion of his body. The controls for rotating the furnace had not been deenergized and locked out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300603909 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |