Accident Summary Nr: 200840155 - Five employees burned when explosives ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106551534 | 11/29/1995 | 2892 | 0 | Propellex Corporation, Elm Point Division |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on November 27, 1995, Employees #1 through #5 were destroying MK 45 explosive devices, each of which contained 52 grams of black powder. The demilling process was taking place within 9 ft of a condoned burn barrel with an open flame. During the process, some of the black powder leaked out of the devices and onto the working table. One of the employees threw a chemical wipe with black powder on it into the burn barrel, generating a plume of sparks. The sparks ignited the black powder on the work table, and the burning powder ignited hundreds of the intact MK 45 explosives that were in the vicinity. All five employees sustained severe burns in the ensuing explosions and fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106551534 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106551534 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 106551534 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 106551534 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 106551534 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |