Accident Summary Nr: 200840148 - ACID BURN - TANK RUPTURE CAUSED BY IMPROPER MIXING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300603271 | 10/09/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Central Illinois Public Service Company |
Abstract: A truck driver employed by a transportation company arrived at an electric power generation station with 3600 gallons of sodium hydroxide solution. The driver was directed to a hazardous materials off-loading point located at the station's water treatment plant. A chemist employed by the electric company met the driver at the off-loading point. The two employees had a conversation, the contents of which could not be reliably determined. After the chemist departed, the driver connected the tank trailer's transfer hose to what he apparently thought was the proper line (in violation of recognized industry practices). Unfortunately, he had connected the hose to a line for a 10,000-gallon sulfuric acid tank. When the driver transferred the sodium hydroxide solution to the sulfuric acid tank, an explosion occurred. The explosion ruptured the acid tank, and the acid severely burned the driver over 16 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300603271 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |