Accident Summary Nr: 200840130 - Employee killed when pinned between truck and loading dock

Accident Summary Nr: 200840130 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 10/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30060328910/15/199651490Porter Foods

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, had returned from delivering food products and was backing his truck up to the loading dock at his office/warehouse. In the process, the strap attached to the bottom of the truck's rear door became caught between the truck and the dock. He pulled forward to free the strap, and then got out of the truck and went back to lift it up and out of the way. While Employee #1 was behind the truck, it rolled backward and pinned him between the truck and the dock. His body was found hours later. Employee #1 died of apparent suffocation and possibly of internal injuries. He had left the truck in neutral and failed to set the brake.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, SUFFOCATED, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, UNMANNED, LOADING DOCK, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300603289 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy