Accident Summary Nr: 200840122 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300603297 | 10/17/1996 | 3799 | 0 | Prestige Trailers Inc. |
Abstract: An employee drove a scissors lift truck out an overhead door. He parked the vehicle and raised himself on its platform 5.5 meters above the ground to access the roof of a building so that he could close several roof vents. He and the metal frame of the lift simultaneously contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line and the metal part of the roof edge. He received an electric shock and was severely burned on his head, arms, and hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300603297 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |