Accident Summary Nr: 200840114 - Employee killed when run over by rolling truck cab

Accident Summary Nr: 200840114 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 11/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30060339611/19/199651430Associated Milk Producers Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on November 18, 1996, Employee #1, an over-the-road truck driver, backed his tanker into the receiving area of a dairy to unload a shipment of milk. He was outside his truck, disconnecting the tractor from the tanker, when the tractor rolled forward and ran him over. Employee #1 was killed. The tractor had been parked on a slight incline, and rolled another 250 ft after striking Employee #1. He had failed to engage the tractor's brakes or to lower the tanker's dolly wheels before he pulled the lever to disconnect the 'fifth wheel' of the tractor trailer.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, BRAKE, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, OFF LOADING, UNMANNED, TRACTOR--TRUCK, RUN OVER, SLOPE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300603396 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported