Accident Summary Nr: 200840106 - One employee killed, five injured in magnesium fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300603099 | 08/29/1996 | 3354 | 0 | Spectrulite Consortium, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a scoop to pour flux onto small, fire-like flares that were shooting up approximately 14 in. above the rim of a pot containing molten magnesium alloy. He had just started walking away to get more flux from an open barrel when the flares erupted into a major blow. The explosion and resulting fire generated intense heat and Employee #1 sustained fatal burns. Employees #2 through #6 were in the vicinity of the pot at the time of the explosion. Employees #2, #3, and #5 sustained burns and were hospitalized; Employees #4 and #6 suffered from smoke inhalation but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300603099 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 300603099 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 300603099 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 300603099 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 300603099 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 300603099 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |