Accident Summary Nr: 200840106 - One employee killed, five injured in magnesium fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200840106 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 08/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30060309908/29/199633540Spectrulite Consortium, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a scoop to pour flux onto small, fire-like flares that were shooting up approximately 14 in. above the rim of a pot containing molten magnesium alloy. He had just started walking away to get more flux from an open barrel when the flares erupted into a major blow. The explosion and resulting fire generated intense heat and Employee #1 sustained fatal burns. Employees #2 through #6 were in the vicinity of the pot at the time of the explosion. Employees #2, #3, and #5 sustained burns and were hospitalized; Employees #4 and #6 suffered from smoke inhalation but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, FIRE, INHALATION, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, SMOKE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300603099 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 300603099 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 300603099 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 300603099 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 300603099 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 300603099 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported