Accident Summary Nr: 200840098 - Employee killed when tractor overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200840098 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 11/02/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30060333911/04/199615210Hershel E. Johnson Real Estate & Development Co.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 2, 1996, Employee #1 was using an agricultural tractor to haul dirt from a pile and fill in the area around a block foundation wall. He was backing up to get more dirt when the tractor's right rear wheel traveled over the edge of an adjacent 36 in. deep excavation. The tractor overturned, and Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The tractor was not equipped with roll-over protection or seat belts.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300603339 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported