Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200840080 - Employee Killed When Exposed To Toxic Gas In Sewer

Accident Summary Nr: 200840080 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 08/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30060294308/09/199616230Womack Brothers

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to search for a missing plug in one of several manholes in an active sewer system. They opened three manholes, climbed down 12 ft, and used a flashlight to look in the 15 in. pipes. Employee #1 then went into a fourth manhole, where he was overcome by toxic gases. He died several hours later.

Keywords: sewer, vapor, toxic atmosphere, construction, inhalation, chemical vapor, poisoning, toxic fumes, manhole, overexposure

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300602943 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported