Accident Summary Nr: 200840072 - Employee injured in fall when structural joints collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300602901 | 08/02/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Uni-Rect |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew that was setting loads of roof decking onto some long-span roof joists that had not been secured in place. When the load was landed, the structural steel joists moved and several fell to the ground. Employee #1 had been standing on the load to unhook it, and he fell 26 ft 6 in. to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 had not been using any form of fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300602901 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |