Accident Summary Nr: 200840049 - Employee's hand injured when pulled into paper rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106558182 | 04/10/1996 | 2631 | 0 | Jefferson Smurfit Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was putting tape on the loose piece of paper on a large finished roll of paper. While the roll was being turned slowly to get the tape completely around it, the tape came loose. Employee #1 was trying to fix it when his hand became caught in the in-running nip point, and his arm was pulled in up to his elbow. Employee #1 suffered severe crushing injuries to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106558182 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |