Accident Summary Nr: 200840031 - Employee injured when struck by flying pump part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106558182 | 04/10/1996 | 2631 | 0 | Jefferson Smurfit Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was removing the bolts from a large slurry pump when water pressure blew the loose pump part out of the pump body. It struck him in the thigh, causing a deep laceration. He and a coworker had been told that the suction and discharge valves had been closed and secured. Subsequent investigation revealed that the valves were not closed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106558182 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |