Accident Summary Nr: 200840023 - Employee's toes crushed by loader bucket, later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106558182 | 04/10/1996 | 2631 | 0 | Jefferson Smurfit Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 had trouble fitting into the operator's compartment of a new Holland skid steer loader because of his size, and he occasionally had leg cramps as a result. At the time of the accident, he was experiencing leg cramps and he straightened out his legs, resting his feet on the front cross bar of the unit. After a few minutes, he lowered his left leg to the floor while leaving his right leg extended. His left foot apparently bumped the left pedal, causing the raised bucket to drop quickly. He had no time to react before the back edge of the bucket came down on the toes of his right foot, squeezing the steel cap on his boot and tearing the leather at the back edge of the cap. His injuries eventually led to the amputation of three of his toes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106558182 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |