Accident Summary Nr: 200831642 - Employee's Arm Is Crushed and Burned When Caught in Ironer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313431504 | 07/11/2011 | 7218 | 812332 | Classic Laundry And Linen Corp |
Abstract: On July 11, 2011, Employee #1, a supervisor, was demonstrating to her new employee how to put sheets into the Lapauw Type DUO 2C1/833 S.G., Model Number 2C1/833 S.G. 2, Serial Number 03055852-53 Commercial Ironer. The sheet caught Employee #1's thumb and pulled her into the machine. The new employee tried to use the "off button" next to Employee #1 instead of the emergency stop button, which would have retracted the rollers. Employee #1 was taken to Cornell University Hospital with crushing injuries and burns on her arm up to her shoulder. Her arm was amputated above the elbow. She was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313431504 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |