Accident Summary Nr: 200831634 - Employee Is Sickened by Atmospheric Hazards in Trench

Accident Summary Nr: 200831634 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 09/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31343231209/14/20111711238220Metropolitan Sewer Inc.
31343229609/14/20111542236220Turner Construction
31343230409/14/20111542236220Ruttura & Sons Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on September 14, 2011, Employee #1 was working in a trenching operation. The trench measured approximately 7 feet long by 7 feet wide by 15 feet deep. Employee #1 entered the trench and set up a core drill when he began to feel nauseous and dizzy. Employee #1 was equipped with a carbon monoxide and natural gas detector, however, no alarms sounded. Employee #1 climbed out of the trench and emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital. The local Fire Department conducted atmospheric testing inside the trench at approximately 11:30 a.m., and received the following readings: Sulfur Dioxide (S02) 16.3ppm; Lower Explosive Limit 86% ; Oxygen (O2) Good; Hydrogen Sulfide (H2S) 9.4ppm; Carbon Monoxide (CO) 3ppm; ConEd Natural Gas 0; Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs) 2,000ppm. Prior to entering the trench, Employee #1 spilled gasoline on his pants and boots while filling a generator.

Keywords: AIR MONITORING, AIR CONTAMINATION, DIZZINESS, CONFINED SPACE, IDLH, TRENCH, NAUSEA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 5 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313432312 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 313432296 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 313432304 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: