Accident Summary Nr: 200831626 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Sickened by Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313432551 | 10/30/2011 | 0781 | 541690 | Anibal Landscaping Corp. |
Abstract: On October 29, 2011, Employees #1 and #2 were in the back of a box truck, returning from a landscaping job in the Bronx. The employees were cold, and they started up a gas-powered lawn motor for heat. Both employees were overcome by carbon monoxide. Employee #1 was pronounced DOA (dead on arrival) at Jamaica Hospital. Employee #2 was in critical condition, and he was transferred to Jacobi Medical Center in the Bronx. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313432551 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm | ||
| 2 | 313432551 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |