Accident Summary Nr: 200831618 - Cargo Dolly Runs over Feet of Airport Security Agent
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313431918 | 08/10/2011 | 7381 | 561612 | Adelis International Security, Inc. |
313431926 | 08/10/2011 | 4513 | 492110 | Ground Services International, Inc. |
313431900 | 08/10/2011 | 4513 | 492110 | Ups Air Operations |
Abstract: On August 10, 2011, a worker was employed as a security agent. She was working at a cargo terminal at John F. Kennedy Airport in New York. A train of four dollies with two empty cargo containers attached to the top of dollies number three and four at the rear of the train was parked and awaiting positioning at an aircraft for loading. The security agent was standing between containers number three and four of the train. When the driver of a tug pulled the train forward approximately 10 feet, container number four struck the employee, causing her to fall to the ground. Dolly number four ran over both her feet, and she sustained lacerations to her feet and ankles. Because there were three employers involved, there were two other inspections for this incident. Inspection number 313431926 was for the firm that provided ground services, and inspection number 313431900 was for the firm that shipped the cargo.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313431918 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 313431926 | Occupation not reported | ||||
3 | 313431900 | Occupation not reported |