Accident Summary Nr: 200831600 - One Worker Killed, One Injured When Bus Strikes Scissor Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200831600 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 09/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31343232009/20/20111731238210Egg Electric Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were working from a scissor lift 10 feet in the air, replacing roadside light fixtures. An MTA bus struck the scissor lift. The employees were thrown to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a head injury and died from his injuries. Employee #2 was hospitalized with nonlife-threatening injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGHWAY, MAINTENANCE, INSTALLING, LIGHTING FIXTURE, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313432320 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 313432320 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet