Accident Summary Nr: 200831584 - Employee Is Killed When Scarf Becomes Caught in Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313430084 | 02/16/2011 | 7219 | 812320 | An Hua Laundry Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 16, 2011, Employee #1 was loading sheets into an iron/press machine. Her scarf became caught in the machine rollers, and she was asphyxiated. She died at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313430084 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |