Accident Summary Nr: 200831576 - Three Employees Are Injured, One Is Killed in Wall Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313429656 | 01/10/2011 | 1741 | 238140 | Sing Da Corp. Dba. Chung Hing Co. |
Abstract: On January 10, 2011, four employees of a masonry contracting company were filling an 18 foot high, 65 foot long concrete masonry block wall with cement. Employees #1 and #4 were working at ground level, and Employees #2 and #3 were working on an 18 foot high scaffold. As the employees were filling the blocks with concrete, the wall collapsed. Employees #2 and #3 were thrown off the scaffold when the wall collapsed. Employee #1 was crushed under the collapsing wall and died at the site. Employee #2 was hospitalized with fractures to his feet and ankles, and he was treated and released the next day. Employee #3 was hospitalized and treated for injuries to his head, back and shoulders. Employee #4 was hospitalized and treated for a broken left foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | 58 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313429656 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 313429656 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 313429656 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 4 | 313429656 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |