Accident Summary Nr: 200831568 - Employee Is Killed and Another Is Injured in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200831568 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 07/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31342796507/08/20108059623110Hillside Manor Rehab And Extended Care Center Llc

Abstract: On July 7, 2010, Employee #1, of Hillside Manor Rehab and Extended Care Center LLC, was working in the engineering shop. Employee #2 was repairing a HVAC unit. Pressurized nitrogen was connected to the HVAC unit for the purpose of testing leaks. Employee #2 had just finished replacing the unit when the compressor exploded. Employee #2 was struck by flying metal debris and severely lacerated his left hand. Employee #2 was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not involved with the operation but was entering the work area. He was struck in the head and neck by flying metal debris from the explosion and was killed.

Keywords: LEAK, COMPRESSOR, REPAIR, AIR CONDITIONER, NITROGEN, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313427965 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 313427965 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported