Accident Summary Nr: 200831568 - Employee Is Killed and Another Is Injured in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313427965 | 07/08/2010 | 8059 | 623110 | Hillside Manor Rehab And Extended Care Center Llc |
Abstract: On July 7, 2010, Employee #1, of Hillside Manor Rehab and Extended Care Center LLC, was working in the engineering shop. Employee #2 was repairing a HVAC unit. Pressurized nitrogen was connected to the HVAC unit for the purpose of testing leaks. Employee #2 had just finished replacing the unit when the compressor exploded. Employee #2 was struck by flying metal debris and severely lacerated his left hand. Employee #2 was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not involved with the operation but was entering the work area. He was struck in the head and neck by flying metal debris from the explosion and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313427965 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 313427965 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |