Accident Summary Nr: 200831550 - Employee Falls from Collapsing Decking and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313425696 | 10/13/2009 | 1522 | 236116 | 30-16 Holdings Llc |
| 313425704 | 10/13/2009 | 1741 | 238140 | Wycl Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 13, 2009, Employee #1, of Wycl Associates, Inc., was unloading cinderblocks at a construction site. While using a Peterbilt Knuckle Boom Truck to place the pallets of cinderblocks onto the second floor, the metal decking collapsed. Employee #1 fell approximately eight feet to the lower level with the load. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313425696 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 313425704 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |