Accident Summary Nr: 200831543 - Employee's Hands Are Crushed When Tire Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307637777 | 07/06/2009 | 4512 | 481111 | Comair, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 2, 2009, Employee #1 was securing a high pressure fitting, called a chuk, to the valve stem on the right nose tire of the aircraft. Employee #1 was using a wrench. At the same time, his coworker opened a regulator on the nitrogen cylinders. The split rim tire exploded, causing Employee #1 to sustain multiple amputations and broken bones to both his hands and arms. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307637777 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |