Accident Summary Nr: 200831535 - Worker Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313425910 | 11/23/2009 | 1721 | 237310 | Corcon Inc. |
Abstract: On November 23, 2009, Employee #1, of Corcon Inc., was untying a pickboard. While moving to a ladder, he fell 8 feet to the ground and the pickboard fell on his left side. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313425910 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |