Accident Summary Nr: 200831469 - Hydrogen Sulfide Overexposure Kills Three Workers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307637629 | 06/29/2009 | 7699 | 562991 | S. Dahan Piping And Heating Corp |
307637645 | 06/29/2009 | 5093 | 423930 | Regal Recycling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On June 29, 2009, Employee #1, who worked for S. Dahan Piping and Heating Corp., entered a dry well (confined space) through a 3-ft-diameter opening. As he descended an 18-ft ladder, he was overcome by hydrogen sulfide. Employee #2, who worked for the same company, attempted to rescue Employee #1, and he too was overcome by the toxic gas. Employee #3, employed by Regal Recycling Co., Inc., also entered the confined space to attempt rescue of the first two workers, and was also asphyxiated. All three workers died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307637629 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 307637645 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 307637629 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |