Accident Summary Nr: 200831469 - Hydrogen Sulfide Overexposure Kills Three Workers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307637629 | 06/29/2009 | 7699 | 562991 | S. Dahan Piping And Heating Corp |
| 307637645 | 06/29/2009 | 5093 | 423930 | Regal Recycling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On June 29, 2009, Employee #1, who worked for S. Dahan Piping and Heating Corp., entered a dry well (confined space) through a 3-ft-diameter opening. As he descended an 18-ft ladder, he was overcome by hydrogen sulfide. Employee #2, who worked for the same company, attempted to rescue Employee #1, and he too was overcome by the toxic gas. Employee #3, employed by Regal Recycling Co., Inc., also entered the confined space to attempt rescue of the first two workers, and was also asphyxiated. All three workers died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307637629 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 307637645 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 307637629 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |