Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200831444 - Employee Is Struck By Excavator Arm And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200831444 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 05/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30761367905/13/20097381561612Gem Security Services

Abstract: On May 13, 2009, Employee #1, a guard with Gem Security Services, was working with a coworker, who was a truck driver. They were loading and securing an excavator onto a low-bed trailer for transport to a different job site. The coworker was positioning the arm of the excavator so it could be chained down, when it struck Employee #1, who was standing on the low-bed trailer. Then the coworker, while trying to locate Employee #1, stood up from where he was sitting on the seat of the excavator. The coworker then leaned to the right, and in doing so, moved the left one-touch power max switch (joystick) with his left hand. This joystick controlled the excavator arm. The arm moved, struck Employee #1, and batted him into a trailer parked adjacent to the low-boy. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival (DOA) at the hospital.

Keywords: guard, trailer truck, excavator, struck by, concussion, switchgear, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307613679 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported