Accident Summary Nr: 200831402 - Employee's Head Is Injured in Fall from Height

Accident Summary Nr: 200831402 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 09/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30761209309/29/20081752238330Dun-Rite Drywall Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 29, 2008, Employee #1, a carpenter, and a coworker were measuring a room on the 2nd floor of a building. The coworker was holding one end of the measuring tape and Employee #1 was walking backwards with the other end. Employee #1 stepped into a floor opening, 40-in. by 48-in. and fell 15 ft. He was hospitalized with a fractured head.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307612093 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)