Accident Summary Nr: 200831394 - Employees Fall When Floor Collapses, Neither Is Hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307611533 | 05/30/2008 | 1522 | 236116 | Home Master Inc. |
Abstract: Cinderblocks were being loaded from a delivery truck to the back of the second floor of the four- unit one-family house. The temporary flooring in the back of the second floor collapsed through the first floor to the basement. Two employees fell 16 ft to the basement with the cinderblocks. Both employees sustained strains and sprains, but neither was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307611533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 307611533 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |