Accident Summary Nr: 200831394 - Employees Fall When Floor Collapses, Neither Is Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 200831394 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 05/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30761153305/30/20081522236116Home Master Inc.

Abstract: Cinderblocks were being loaded from a delivery truck to the back of the second floor of the four- unit one-family house. The temporary flooring in the back of the second floor collapsed through the first floor to the basement. Two employees fell 16 ft to the basement with the cinderblocks. Both employees sustained strains and sprains, but neither was hospitalized.

Keywords: DECKING, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SPRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307611533 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 307611533 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry