Accident Summary Nr: 200831352 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Crane Load

Accident Summary Nr: 200831352 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 08/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30761199608/28/20081791238120Image Iron Works, Inc.

Abstract: On August 28, 2008, the operator of a National Series 500B truck-mounted telescoping crane was lowering a load of Q-decking, weighing 300 pounds, on the second floor of the building. The load went out of control, struck the cinderblock wall and fell onto the legs of an employee, the signalman, who was in close proximity of where the load was being placed as he was attempting to run out of the area. The employee was taken to New York Hospital of Queens, where he was hospitalized for internal bleeding in his legs.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, SUSPENDED LOAD, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 29

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307611996 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating