Accident Summary Nr: 200831345 - Two Employees Are Injured When Load Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 200831345 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 08/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30761187108/05/20081711238220Miller Mechanical Systems Llc

Abstract: On August 5, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were installing underground plumbing conduit. A Grove AP308 crane lost its load of approximately 700-lb standpipe, which fell approximately 72 ft. Employees #1 and #2 jumped free, falling 12 ft. Employee #1 sustained cuts, bruises, and abrasions to his abdomen and Employee #2 sustained cuts, bruises, and abrasions to his knees. Employees #1 and #2 were not hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, LOADING, ABDOMEN, HOISTING MECHANISM, ABRASION, PLUMBING, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307611871 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc
2 307611871 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet