Accident Summary Nr: 200831337 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Balcony
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307611848 | 07/28/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Europa Tile & Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 28, 2008, Employee #1 was installing a guardrail around the perimeter of a fourth floor balcony at a four story residential building. He was removing a piece of rebar that was in his way. He fell from the balcony. He struck the second floor balcony then landed on the lawn. He suffered serious internal injuries and was hospitalized at Elmhurst Hospital for treatment of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 6 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307611848 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |