Accident Summary Nr: 200831329 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200831329 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 06/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30761167306/30/20081522236116Foremost Contracting, Llc

Abstract: On September 30, 2008, an employee was power washing a wall. He fell 61 in. while descending from the scaffold platform 7 ft 3 in. above the next lower level. The employee bruised his back on a section of angle iron below the scaffold when he fell on it. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: PLATFORM, METAL RAIL, CONSTRUCTION, WET OPERATION, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 6 70

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307611673 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold