Accident Summary Nr: 200831329 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307611673 | 06/30/2008 | 1522 | 236116 | Foremost Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: On September 30, 2008, an employee was power washing a wall. He fell 61 in. while descending from the scaffold platform 7 ft 3 in. above the next lower level. The employee bruised his back on a section of angle iron below the scaffold when he fell on it. The employee was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 70 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307611673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |