Accident Summary Nr: 200831311 - Employee injured when backhoe falls off edge of trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200831311 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 10/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30761045110/31/20071611237310Fleet Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: On October 30, 2007, Employee #1 was delivering two loader/backhoes on a lowboy trailer to a job site. He drove the first backhoe forward from the trailer bed out onto the street. Employee #1 had begun to off-load the second backhoe in reverse when the vehicle started to fall off the side of the trailer. He tried to jump out of the seat as the loader was falling but both his ankles became caught by the enclosure of the cab. Employee #1 sustained injuries and was admitted to Northshore Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: LOADER/BACKHOE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, FALL, OFF LOADING, TRAILER, ANKLE, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307610451 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating