Accident Summary Nr: 200831311 - Employee injured when backhoe falls off edge of trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307610451 | 10/31/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Fleet Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 30, 2007, Employee #1 was delivering two loader/backhoes on a lowboy trailer to a job site. He drove the first backhoe forward from the trailer bed out onto the street. Employee #1 had begun to off-load the second backhoe in reverse when the vehicle started to fall off the side of the trailer. He tried to jump out of the seat as the loader was falling but both his ankles became caught by the enclosure of the cab. Employee #1 sustained injuries and was admitted to Northshore Hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307610451 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |