Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200831303 - Employee injured in partial trench cave-in
Accident Summary Nr: 200831303 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 10/25/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 307610444 | 10/26/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Mullen Construction |
Abstract:
On October 25, 2007, Employee #1 entered a trench to fix the Mirafi filter fabric when there was a partial cave-in. He sustained injuries and was transported to Elmhurst Hospital, where he was treated and released.
Keywords:
EXCAVATION, REPAIR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Sewer/water treatment plant |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
307610444 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Strain/Sprain |
Occupation not reported |