Accident Summary Nr: 200831295 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200831295 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 06/19/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30761163206/26/20081542236220Ferrara Custom Construction Corp.

Abstract: On June 19, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were standing on a carpenter bracket scaffold installing plywood on the roof of a one story building. The planking gave way and both employees fell 12-feet to the ground. No fall protection was provided. Employee #1 was taken to Penninsula Hospital with a total right shoulder dislocation; torn rotator cuff; and a torn tendon in his shoulder. Employee #2 was taken to Kings County Hospital with a broken femur and hip. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TENDON, SHOULDER, DISLOCATED, FALL, HIP, WORK SURFACE, LEG, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307611632 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 307611632 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing